Experienced researchers from the University of Latvia and Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia will give lectures and hands-on experience in the lab on different techniques and applications of materials characterization. The lectures are open to participants with a basic background in materials science, chemical engineering, micro- and nanotechnology and related specialisations.

Please, register below.

Please, take into account that the number of places for each hands-on activity is limited. The final assignment of participants to each of the activity will be done on first-come-first-serve basis.

Program

Saturday, July 2

Venue – Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia
Kengaraga street 8, 2nd floor hall

09.00-09.15

Welcome and introduction

Anatolijs Šarakovskis

09.15-09.45

Electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy for defects analysis in solids

Andris Antuzevičs

09.45-10.15

Advanced characterisation of materials by scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy

Krišjānis Šmits

10.15-10.45

Extended X-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) for advanced structure analysis

Alexei Kuzmin

10.45-11.00

COFFEE

11.00-11.30

Raman spectroscopy for structure analysis

Ingars Lukoševičs

11.30-12.00

Basics of Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy

Georgijs Čikvaidze

12.00-12.30

Optical characterisation of materials by spectral ellipsometry

Jelena Butikova

12.30-13.30

LUNCH

13.30-16.00

Hands-on activities

All

16.00-17.00

COFFEE & INFORMAL DISCUSSIONS

 

Sunday, July 3

Venue –University of Latvia
Jelgavas str. 1 (House of Nature) 3rd floor auditorium 335./336. Auditorium 334 for coffee breaks.

09.15-09.45

Low temperature charge carrier transport in magnetic field and thermal thermoelectric characterisations

Gunta Kunakova

Jana Andzane

09.45-10.15

Scanning probe microscopy (Atomic force microscopy)

Donats Erts

Uldis Malinovskis

10.15-10.45

Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICPMS/MS) for nanomaterial and functional material
analysis.

Arturs Viksna,

Māris Bērtiņš

10.45-11.00

COFFEE

11.00-11.30

Neutron activation analysis of selected materials, detection of radionuclides by using ionizing methods, gamma spectrometry, liquid and solid scintillation

Elina Pajuste

11.30-12.00

Electrochemical methods for the development and investigation of novel materials

Arunas Ramanavicius

Vitalijs Lazarenko

12.00-12.30

Localized surface plasmon resonance method for optical sensing.

Juris Prikulis

Aleksandrs Dutovs

12.30-13.30

LUNCH

13.30-16.00

Hands-on activities

All

 

Conference Ice breaking

Transportation

To ISSP UL

Vehicle timetables are available at the stops as well as on the public transportation website:
https://saraksti.rigassatiksme.lv/index.html#riga/en
For advanced route planning involving public transportation we suggest using the respective section in the public transportation website: https://saraksti.rigassatiksme.lv/index.html#plan///en

To House of Nature

The best way of getting to the venue is a 17-minute walk. Directions:

Vehicle timetables are available at the stops as well as on the public transportation website:
https://saraksti.rigassatiksme.lv/index.html#riga/en
For advanced route planning involving public transportation we suggest using the respective section in the public transportation website: https://saraksti.rigassatiksme.lv/index.html#plan///en

 

Registration